Cinema Verde Festival 2012

Summary

The 2012 Cinema Verde Film Festival presented 8 days of award winning environmental films to festival goers February 24 – March 2, 2012. Films included professional environmental feature films, documentaries, shorts, and winners of national and international film competitions.

2012 Cinema Verde Film Awards

Best in Show: Deep Green; Director: Matt Briggs
Audience ChoiceConfessions of the Eco-Terrorist; Director: Peter Brown
Earth Award: Scarred Lands and Wounded Lives; Directors: Alice and Lincoln Day
Energy AwardThe Pipe; Director: Richie O’Donnell
Whistleblower AwardPricele$$; Director: Steven Cowan
Best Local Issue: Cash Mob @ Alachua County Farmer’s Market; Director: Shelley Rogers
Best Water Issue: Bottled Life – Nestle’s Business with Water; Director: Urs Schnell
Best Air Issue: Silent Snow; Director: Jan Vanderberg
Best Animal Issue: The Dolphin Defender; Director: Hardy Jones
Best Food Issue: Vegucated; Director: Marisa Miller Wolfson
Best Solution: Burning in the Sun; Directors: Cambria Matlow and Morgan Robinson
Most Revealing: Scientists Under Attack; Director: Bertram Verhaag
Most Engaging: Mad City Chickens; Directors: Tashai Lovington and Robert Lughai
Best Dramatization: Dog in the Manger; Director: Renzo Zanelli
Global Warming Award: Miss South Pacific; Director: Mary Lambert
Cinema Verité Award: Precarious; Director: Marilyn Fairskye

International College Competition
Gold Star: Among Giants; Directors: Chris Cresci and Sam Price-Waldman
Silver Star: A Wild Idea; Director: Veronica Moscoso

National High School Competition
Best Young Filmmaker:
 Cardboard; Director: Tara-Nicole Azarian
Hope Award: Echoes of Exxon; Director: Lauren Lindberg
Promise Award: Green Waste; Directors: Denise M. Stilley, Bridget Johnson, Derek Coats, Kayla Peterson

Gainesville sculptor John Patterson and Molly Seebol, Cinema Verde arts interns from
Santa Fe College, collaborated to create customized awards .

Congratulations and Thank You to All!